Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – last reviewed on 15/05/2018

1. Introduction

GEOIDE respects the privacy of each user visiting our Website, so any personal data provided by the user will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation.

2. Terms and conditions

This privacy policy describes how GEOIDE collects and processes information about your personal data and how it will use and protect such information.

3. Collection, use and processing of information

You may access and navigate the GEOIDE Website without providing your personal data, and the provision of personally identifiable information by you will always be done voluntarily.
Our users may provide personal information through this Website, such as sending the CV that appears as an option. However, in these situations, GEOIDE guarantees that the information submitted by users is processed accordingly.
Please note that by providing information on this Website, you are implicitly agreeing to the terms described above.

4. Social networks

This Website gives users the possibility to send them to social networks, so any contribution of our users, containing personal or any other information published on these networks may be read, collected or used by other users, since we only have little or no control over them. Therefore, we are not liable for the use or misuse of content that our users have submitted via social networks.

5. Children’s Online Privacy Protection

GEOIDE understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. Our Website is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger.  It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

6. Your rights regarding your personal data

Users may at any time exercise their rights, but the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing previously done based on consent or legally required processing activities before its withdrawal.
You may exercise the following rights:

  • Access to information provided
  • Object, if you have opposed processing, or the processing is not carried out for the purposes stated in this privacy notice
  • The right to remove your information from the database

To exercise the above-mentioned rights, please inform us by email: rgpd@geoide.pt

7. Information sharing

As a rule, GEOIDE does not share or disclose information with third parties with respect to personal data, unless it is required to do so by legal or regulatory requirements.
GEOIDE may outsource service providers in situations where there is such a need or where it believes there is added value in doing so. This prerogative implies the need to share information regarding personal data. The company will take all necessary measures to ensure that the service providers offer all guarantees of safeguarding, security and confidentiality of personal data shared and also the user’s explicit consent.

8. Security of personal data

GEOIDE guarantees that is uses the best techniques, organizational and security measures, to protect personal information avoiding its loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, ensuring its integrity, availability and confidentiality. For this reason, all employees are required to keep personal data confidential. Only personnel authorized and bound to the duty of secrecy and confidentiality should have access to such information.

9. Retention of personal data

Data shall be retained for the period of time strictly necessary for the purposes of processing or as provided for by legal or regulatory requirements. During the retention period, the integrity of and access to data are guaranteed.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

GEOIDE has the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. In this case, we will update the review date at the beginning of this page. Therefore, we encourage you to review this Privacy Statement frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

11. Our contact details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we have about you, please send an email to rgpd@geoide.pt for clarification.
GEOIDE is committed to working towards the best and fairest resolution of any complaints that you may have made regarding the processing of personal data.
If you believe that the company has failed to resolve any complaint made by you, you have the right to submit this complaint to the competent supervisory authority – National Data Protection Commission – via its website at the following address: https://www.cnpd.pt